fbpx

Yorba Linda Water Quality Update

Yorba Linda Water Quality Update

Dear Yorba Linda residents,

We are reaching out to you with a very important message. Recently you received a letter from the city water department. If you are like me, if it is not a bill, I would just throw it in the trash.

This time, however, the notice you received is worth the read because it involves your health and wellbeing. The city of Yorba Linda sent this notice:

Yorba Linda Water District Notice

(You can view the update on the Yorba Linda Water District website also)

Basically it says that the city will be no longer be providing water from ground sources, instead, it will be importing (new source was not disclosed). 

The reason?

“The Division of Drinking Water changed its response levels for PFOA and PFOS. So what are PFOA and PFOS’s?

They are really big words for really bad chemical acids:

(PFOS)  Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid

(PFOA)  Perfluorooctanoic Acid 

According to the EPA:

PFOA and PFOS are fluorinated organic chemicals that are part of a larger group of chemicals referred to as perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs). They have been used to make carpets, clothing, fabrics for furniture, paper packaging for food and other materials (e.g., cookware) that are resistant to water, grease or stains. They are also used for firefighting at airfields and in a number of industrial processes.

As of February 6, 2020, the State Water Boards LOWERED the ALLOWED CONTAMINATION LEVELS from 70 parts per trillion down to 10 parts per trillion.

When contamination levels exceed the allowable levels the state water board “recommends that water systems consider taking a water source out of service or provide treatment if that option is available to them. Under Assembly Bill 756 (Cristina Garcia, Chapter 162, Statutes of 2019), drinking water sources with PFAS levels above the response level are either to be taken out of service or the water system must provide public notice of the exceedance level.” 

We work to monitor the water quality of Yorba Linda and other Southern California cities and want to make sure that you are informed and educated.

WHO SHOULD BE CONCERNED?

CDC scientists found PFOA in the serum of nearly all the people tested, indicating that PFOA exposure is widespread in the U.S. population.

WHAT ARE THE EFFECTS OF EXPOSURE?

Studies by the EPA indicate that exposure to PFOA and PFOS in our water over certain levels may result in adverse health effects, including:

  • Developmental effects to fetuses during pregnancy or to breastfed infants (e.g., low birth weight, accelerated puberty, skeletal variations).
  • Cancer (e.g., testicular, kidney), 
  • Liver effects (e.g., tissue damage), 
  • Immune effects (e.g., antibody production and immunity), 
  • Thyroid effects and other effects (e.g., cholesterol changes). 

WHAT CAN I DO TO PROTECT MY FAMILY?

The EPA recommends installing:

  • Activated Carbon Filtration
  • Ion exchange water softeners
  • Reverse osmosis point of use drinking water system

As the city makes it transition to the new water provider, they said you should expect: 

  • Fluctuation in water hardness
  • Contrasts in taste and odor
  • Turbidity (particles suspended in the water)

HOW CAN WE HELP?

Aqualistic Water Products has solutions for these and other water contamination issues.

We would be happy to come out and do a FREE in-home water check and consultation.

Give us a call at 672-697-2070 or schedule an appointment online: https://aqualistic.info/

Due to recent health alerts and Yorba Linda switching its water provider, Aqualistic Water would like to help everyone get through this as easily as possible. Have your system installed today and take up to 18 months to pay for it with NO INTEREST (oac)!