fbpx

Hacienda Heights

Situated in a region of eastern Los Angeles County originally inhabited by Gabrielino Indians, Hacienda Heights was originally part of Rancho La Puente, a 48,790-acre tract that formerly belonged to the San Gabriel Mission. By the end of the 19th century, the ranch had been bought and subdivided by developers, who established Hacienda Heights and its surrounding communities. By the early twentieth century, the region became known for its abundance of citrus, walnut, and avocado crops. After World War II, however, the region underwent a building boom and crops took a back seat to development, resulting in the area’s residential character today. In 2003, voters were asked to decide whether Hacienda Heights should incorporate and become a city but the measure was defeated by about a 2-1 margin.

WHERE DOES HACIENDA HEIGHTS WATER COME FROM?

Rowland Water transports, maintains and delivers water to about 55,000 people in the unincorporated areas of Rowland Heights, La Puente, Hacienda Heights, and in the cities of Industry and West Covina. The District relies mostly on imported drinking water supplies from Northern California and the Colorado River, which are delivered by our wholesaler, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California and Three Valleys Municipal Water District. Also, the District can deliver local groundwater from the Central and Main Basin groundwater supplies. To reduce costs, Rowland Water has expanded the use of impaired groundwater and recycled water for irrigation, construction and other uses that do not require treated drinking water.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN HACIENDA HEIGHTS WATER?

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the
surface of the land or through the layers of the ground it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animal and human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production or mining activities.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining and farming.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gasoline stations, urban stormwater runoff, agricultural application, and septic systems

 

SHOULD I DRINK AND BATHE WITH HACIENDA HEIGHTS WATER STRAIGHT FROM MY FAUCET?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised people, such as those with cancer who are undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have had organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly persons and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

The USEPA and the federal Centers for Disease Control guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from USEPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern Time (7 a.m. to 1 p.m. in California)- source: 2017 Rowland Water consumer confidence report.

http://www.rowlandwater.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/RWD_CCR_16_Web.pdf