fbpx

La Habra Heights Water Quality

La Habra Heights Water Quality Report

WHERE DOES THE LA HABRA HEIGHTS CITY WATER COME FROM?

La Habra Heights County Water District was established in 1976 succeeding in La Habra Heights Mutual Water Company. The Mutual Company was formed in 1919. The District currently serves water to 1,983-meter connections covering 6 square miles of land. Approximately 5,560 people are served by the District’s water system. The District occupies approximately 3,904 acres which includes the vast majority of the City of La Habra Heights, small portions of the City of Whittier and unincorporated Los Angeles County in Southern California. Tap water comes from 2 sources: groundwater and surface water. We pump groundwater from local deep wells. We also use the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California’s surface water from both the Colorado River and the state water project in Northern California.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN LA HABRA HEIGHTS CITY WATER?

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the
the surface of the land or through the layers of the ground it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animal and human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment

plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and

wildlife.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production or mining activities.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining and farming.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gasoline stations, urban stormwater runoff, agricultural application, and septic systems.

SHOULD I DRINK AND BATHE WITH LA HABRA HEIGHTS CITY WATER STRAIGHT FROM MY FAUCET?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised people, such as those with cancer who are undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have had organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly persons and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

The USEPA and the federal Centers for Disease Control guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from USEPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern Time (7 a.m. to 1 p.m. in California)- source: 2018 La Habra Heights consumer confidence report.

http://www.lhhcwd.com/_pdf/2018-Consumer-Confidence-Report.pdf

Click here to find out the water quality of other cities in Southern California

La Habra Heights is a city in Los Angeles County. The population was 5,325 at the 2010 census, down from 5,712 at the 2000 census. La Habra Heights is a rural canyon community located on the border of Orange and Los Angeles counties. The zoning is 1-acre (4,000 m2) lots with a variety of home and ranch style properties. La Habra Heights features open space, no sidewalks, encouragement of animal husbandry. La Habra Heights has no commercial activity (stores, gas stations) with the exception of a small real estate office, a plant nursery, a private golf course, and numerous home-based businesses. Hacienda Park is the main park in the city and runs along Hacienda Boulevard.

La Habra Heights and most of the city of La Habra lie within the La Habra Rancho, a grant which Marina Roldan received from Mexico, October 22, 1839. He sold to Andres Pico, a brother of Pio Pico, Shaped like a wedge of pie, pointed south, La Habra Rancho was partly in Orange County. La Habra means a low pass in the mountains.

The Picos lost La Habra Rancho to Don Abel Sterns, who owned a whole collection of Ranchos, including La Habra, Los Coyotes, San Juan Colon de Santa Ana, Las Bolsas y Paredes, La Bolsa Chico, Jurupa, and La Sierra. He was a great cattle baron and was known as the richest man in California.

A great drought in 1861 ruined Sterns and the lands went to San Francisco capitalists. The new owners organized the Los Angeles – San Bernardino Lands Company and put Sterns Ranchos on the market at prices ranging from $2 to $10 per acre. Many of the purchasers were Basque sheep growers from the Pyrenees mountains. In 1900,  Mrs. Sansinena decided to sell 3500 acres to W. J. Hole. This 3500 acre was the area later to become the Heights, it was sold at about $15 per acre.